Musa ensete

Musa ensete

Six seeds soaked for three days and then sown into individual coir pots.

Genus: Musa

Species: ensete

Family Name: Musaceae

Synonym: Ensete ventricosum

Seed Catalogue No.: 887A

English Name(s): Abyssinian Banana, Banana

Hardiness: Half Hardy

Lifecycle: Perennial

Suitable for: Summer Bedding