This is a rather charming species from Chile, another twining climber bearing in early summer graceful, pendent umbels of long, delicately stalked, pink or purple, tubular flowers with blue and dark purple markings. 7ft (2.1m)

Genus: Bomarea

Species: salsilla

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae/Alliaceae

Synonym: Alstroemeria oculata

Seed Catalogue No.: 207G

Hardiness: Half Hardy

Lifecycle: Perennial

Type: Climber

Colour: Pink/Rose

Flowers: May, June