Hypericum hidcote

Hypericum hidcote

Small 5 cm pot plant purchased at Wiko’s

‘Hidcote’ is a small bushy semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate leaves. Flowers saucer-shaped, to 7.5cm in width, bright yellow with orange anthers.

Genus: Hypericum

Species: hidote

Family Name: Hypericaceae

Synonym: Hypericum vulgare

English Name(s): Common St. John’s Wort

Hardiness: Hardy

Lifecycle: Perennial

Type: Alpines

Colour: Yellow/Orange

Flowers: June, July, August, September